Gender
Male

Smith, Elias

Biography

6 Sept. 1804–24 June 1888. Teacher, printer, postmaster, bookkeeper, probate judge, newspaper editor. Born in Royalton, Windsor Co., Vermont. Son of Asahel Smith and Elizabeth Schellenger. Moved to Stockholm, St. Lawrence Co., New York, 1809. Baptized into LDS church by Hyrum Smith, 27 Aug. 1835, in Stockholm. Ordained an elder, 28 Aug. 1835, in Stockholm. Moved to Kirtland, Geauga Co., Ohio, May 1836. Appointed camp historian of Kirtland Camp, whose members moved to Far West, Caldwell Co., Missouri, Mar.–Oct. 1838. Moved to Commerce (later Nauvoo), Hancock Co., Illinois, ca. 1839. Moved to Nashville, Lee Co., Iowa Territory, June 1839. Ordained a bishop, July 1840, in Lee Co. Moved to Nauvoo to supervise printing office, 1843–1846. Admitted to Council of Fifty, 4 Apr. 1844. Postmaster of Nauvoo, 1844–1846. Married Lucy Brown, 7 Aug. 1845, in Nauvoo. Left Nauvoo for Iowa, May 1846. Migrated to Salt Lake Valley; arrived Sept. 1851. Served as probate judge of Salt Lake Co., Utah Territory, 1852–18 Mar. 1884; postmaster, July 1854–1858; and editor of Deseret News, 1856–Sept. 1863. Died in Salt Lake City.

Links