Town/City
Ramus (now Webster)
County
Hancock County
State/Province
Illinois
Country
United States of America
Alternate Names
Macedonia, Hancock County, Illinois

Ramus, Illinois

Summary

Area settled, 1826. Founded by Latter-day Saints, 1839–1840, following exodus from Missouri. Town platted, Aug. 1840. Post office established, Sept. 1840. Incorporated as Macedonia, Mar. 1843. Renamed Webster, 23 July 1847. Population in 1845 about 380. Crooked Creek branch of LDS church organized in town, Apr. 1839. Stake organized, 9 July 1840; stake discontinued and reorganized as branch, 4–5 Dec. 1841. Mormon population before April 1842 about 500. Location of one of first meetinghouses built by Saints. JS visited town, 11–14 Mar., 1–3 Apr., and 16–17 May 1843. Most Mormons left, by Apr. 1846; some remained until 1850.

Links