Errata for Journals, Volume 3

This sheet identifies errors found in Journals, Volume 3: May 1843–June 1844. Minor errors, such as in the format of source citations, are not reported. The errors reported here occur in all printings of the volume and have been corrected in the transcripts, annotation, and reference material presented on this site. This sheet will be updated as additional errors are found. Please report additional errors by emailing
Page 29, note 102, line 2. Remove citation to “Bond, JS to William Clayton, 11 Oct. 1841”. The assignment to Clayton is part of the Bond from Erie Rhodes, not a separate document.
Page 59, note 265, line 14. Remove “[Phoebe]”, so line reads “W[ilford] Woodruff & Phebe W. Carter”.
Page 86, note 400. Change “[Exodus 34:1–2]” to “[Joseph Smith Translation, Exodus 34: 1–2]”.
Page 144, note 640, line 11. Change first citation to “Nauvoo City Council Minute Book, 31 Oct. 1842, 106”.
Page 162, note 722, line 20. Remove citation to “Nauvoo City Council Minute Book, Jan. 1844, 201”.
Page 159, note 709, line 6. Reference should read “JS, Journal, 14 May 1842, in JSP, J2:56-57”.
Page 169, note 751, line 1. Change “Phoebe” to “Phebe”.
Page 214, note 935, line 3–4. Change “to God at the present time” to “to God than at the present time”.
Page 291, line 1. Insert a closing angle bracket before the double-em dash at the end of the line.
Page 306, note 7, line 6. Remove “were” before “‘very unwillingly gave up the arms.’”
Page 315, note 52, line 3. Remove “on” before “appended to JS”.
Page 327, note 128, line 4. Change semicolon after “29 Dec. 1854” to a comma.
Page 341, line 6. Change “Willard Richards” to “Willard Richards and William Clayton”.
Page 342, lines 2–3. Remove first sentence and change second sentence to “Three of the four notes describe events recorded in entries during the periods for which Richards was the scribe of JS’s journals.”
Page 345, line 9. Change source note to “William Clayton and Willard Richards, Draft Notes, [Nauvoo, IL], Mar. and Apr. 1842; handwriting of William Clayton and Willard Richards; two pages; JS Office Papers, 1835–1844, CHL.”
Page 345, line 11. Before “Thursday” add in a text note: “William Clayton handwriting begins.”
Page 345, line 32. Before “April. 5” add in a text note: “William Clayton handwriting ends; Willard Richards begins.”
Page 345, note 8. Change “by an unidentified scribe” to “by Thomas Bullock and an unidentified scribe”.
Page 346, line 4. Before “Mr H. R. Hotch[k]iss” add in a text note: “Willard Richards handwriting ends; William Clayton begins.”
Page 346, line 8. Before “142.2” add in a text note: “William Clayton handwriting ends; Willard Richards begins.”
Page 346, note 12. Before “The remaining” add in “Willard Richards handwriting ends; William Clayton begins.”
Pages 355–519. A number of updates and changes have been made to the reference material. The updates correct factual errors, add additional information, and remove biographical information that, while possibly accurate, could not be documented in primary sources or the most reliable secondary sources. Because the reference material supports all published volumes and all documents published on the website, the Smith Papers staff will not keep a record of the specific changes made to each entry published in Journals, Volume 2. Readers should refer to the Reference section of the Joseph Smith Papers website to find the corrected and updated information.
Page 379. Change placement of Joseph Smith’s farm to the NE corner of section 8 and part of the SW and NW corner of section 9.
Page 469, lines 2–10. Change beginning dates for Samuel Bent through Henry G. Sherwood to “5 Oct. 1839”.
Page 471, line 3. Change dates for William Marks to “3 Feb. 1841–3 Feb. 1845”.
Page 471, line 4. Change dates for Newel K. Whitney to “3 Feb. 1841–3 Feb. 1845”.
Page 608, first column. Change entry for “Rigdon, Phoebe Brook” to “Rigdon, Phebe Brook”.
Page 638, second column. Change entry for “Woodruff, Pheobe W. Carter” to “Woodruff, Phebe W. Carter”.