Gender
Female
Alternate Names
Nelson, Mary Eliza

Greene, Mary Eliza Nelson

Biography

24 Nov. 1805–29 Dec. 1885. Schoolteacher. Born in Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., New York. Daughter of Jacob Nelson and Elizabeth Deyo. Baptized into Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1837. Married first John P. Greene, 6 Dec. 1841, in Nauvoo, Hancock Co., Illinois. Husband died, 10 Sept. 1844, in Nauvoo. Married second Brigham Young, 31 Jan. 1846, in Nauvoo. Immigrated to Salt Lake Valley, 1849. Died in Salt Lake City.