Gender
Male

King, Thomas Rice

Biography

9 Mar. 1813–3 Feb. 1879. Farmer, politician, probate judge. Born in Marcellus, Onondaga Co., New York. Son of Thomas King and Ruth Hyde. Married Matilda Robison, 25 Dec. 1831. Baptized into Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 19 July 1840, in Palermo, Oswego Co., New York. Ordained a priest, 4 Oct. 1840. Moved to Zarahemla, Lee Co., Iowa Territory, Mar. 1842. Granted permission to use baptismal font of temple in Nauvoo, Hancock Co., Illinois, 27 Aug. 1842. Ordained an elder, 12 Sept. 1842, in Warsaw, Hancock Co. Served mission to Michigan, Sept. 1842–Feb. 1843. Assisted JS in escaping from mobs, ca. 1842–1843. Migrated to Salt Lake Valley; arrived Sept. 1851. Helped settle Fillmore, Millard Co., Utah Territory, 1851. Served as first counselor in Fillmore Ward bishopric, 1851–1857. Served as one of seven presidents of Eighteenth Quorum of the Seventy, by 1854. Served mission to England, Feb. 1856–Jan. 1858. Represented Millard Co. in Utah House of Representatives, 1859–1860. Elected Millard Co. probate judge, 1864–1865. Served mission to eastern U.S., Oct. 1869–Mar. 1870. Moved to Kingston, Piute Co., Utah Territory; served as president of United Order, 1877. Buried at Antimony, Garfield Co., Utah Territory.

Links