Town/City
The Hague
Country
Netherlands
Alternate Names
Hague, Netherlands

The Hague, Netherlands

Summary

City in western Netherlands thirty miles southwest of Amsterdam. Originated as hunting spot for counts of Holland, 1250. Became principal seat of central government in sixteenth century. Population in 1840 about 61,000. Population in 1850 about 72,000. Orson Hyde reported traveling to city during his missionary travels, July 1841.

Links