Church Officers in Iowa Territory, September 1839–January 1841

An October 1839 general conference of the church approved the organization of a of the church in . By early 1841, the branch in Iowa was referred to as a .
 
Presidency
On 5 October 1839, a general conference of the church appointed as president of the . At a meeting held on 19 October 1839, and were appointed as Smith’s counselors. Smith, Cahoon, and Wight acted as the presidency of the church in Iowa for the rest of the period through January 1841.
5 October 1839 31 January 1841
President President
Counselors
 
High Council
On 5 October 1839, a general conference of the church appointed twelve men to serve as a in . On 4 January 1840, replaced Edmund Fisher on the council. In July 1840, , , and John Badger replaced council members Richard Howard, , and Stephen Chase, respectively.
5 October 1839 31 January 1841
Abraham O. Smoot Abraham O. Smoot
Edmund Fisher
Richard Howard
Stephen Chase John Badger
 
Bishopric
On 5 October 1839, a general conference of the church appointed as in . After Ripley moved to in summer 1840, he was replaced by . By 19 December 1840, and Joseph Meacham Jr. had been appointed as counselors to Smith.
5 October 1839 31 January 1841
Bishop Bishop
Counselors
Joseph Meacham Jr.
  1. 1

    Minutes and Discourses, 5–7 Oct. 1839.  

  2. 2

    “To Saints Abroad,” 24 May 1841, Times and Seasons, 1 June 1841, 2:434.  

    Times and Seasons. Commerce/Nauvoo, IL. Nov. 1839–Feb. 1846.

  3. 3

    Minutes and Discourses, 5–7 Oct. 1839.  

  4. 4

    Iowa Stake Record, 1839–1841, 7–8.  

    Iowa Stake, Record. / Iowa Stake. “Church Record,” 1840–1841. CHL. LR 7817 21.

  5. 5

    Minutes and Discourses, 5–7 Oct. 1839.  

  6. 6

    Iowa Stake Record, 1839–1841, 15.  

    Iowa Stake, Record. / Iowa Stake. “Church Record,” 1840–1841. CHL. LR 7817 21.

  7. 7

    Iowa Stake Record, 1839–1841, 6.  

    Iowa Stake, Record. / Iowa Stake. “Church Record,” 1840–1841. CHL. LR 7817 21.

  8. 8

    Minutes and Discourses, 5–7 Oct. 1839.  

  9. 9

    Elias Smith was appointed as bishop of the Iowa branch on 12 July 1840. (Iowa Stake Record, 1839–1841, 6.)  

    Iowa Stake, Record. / Iowa Stake. “Church Record,” 1840–1841. CHL. LR 7817 21.

  10. 10

    Nashville, IA, Branch Minutes, 19 Dec. 1840, Elias Smith, Papers, CHL.  

    Nashville, IA, Branch Minutes, 19 Dec. 1840. Elias Smith, Papers, 1834–1846. CHL. MS 7062, fd. 6.