Stoddard, Sylvester B.

Biography

7 Feb. 1801–18 Aug. 1867. Tinsmith, shoemaker. Born in Perrysburg, Ontario Co., New York. Son of Sylvester Stoddard. Married first Charity. Baptized into Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, before 8 Sept. 1833. Served mission to Maine, 1833–1836. Received elder’s certificate, 13 Oct. 1836, in Kirtland, Geauga Co., Ohio. Ordained a seventy by Hazen Aldrich, 20 Dec. 1836. Served mission to Ohio, 1837. Stockholder in Kirtland Safety Society. Presided at church conference in West Township, Columbiana Co., Ohio, 16 June 1837. Moved to Missouri, by 1839. Moved to Quincy, Adams Co., Illinois, by May 1839, where he served as counselor in a bishopric. Moved to Nauvoo, Hancock Co., Illinois, by Oct. 1841. Ordained a high priest, 3 Oct. 1841, in Nauvoo. Served on Nauvoo high council, 1842. Member of Nauvoo Masonic Lodge. Appointed captain in Nauvoo Legion, 30 July 1842. Served mission to Michigan, 1844. Wife died, 19 Oct. 1844. Married second Almira Knight, 10 Nov. 1844, in Nauvoo. Joined James J. Strang’s Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints and served as counselor in Strangite stake presidency in Kirtland. Moved to Hollis, York Co., Maine, by June 1850; to St. Louis, by June 1860; and to Akron, Summit Co., Ohio, by 1867. Died at Akron.

Links